Indianapolis Monthly presents Spring Savor

April 16-19, 2024
6-9:30 p.m.
The Ritz Charles
12156 N. Meridian, Carmel

An unforgettable dinner series featuring one-time only menus from two Indianapolis chefs each night.

Join us as Indianapolis Monthly celebrates our city's rich culinary scene with carefully curated courses.

Your Ticket Includes:

  • A five-course dining experience with thoughtfully selected wine pairings
  • An all-inclusive cocktail hour with hors d’oeuvres
  • Live chef demos
  • A signature swag bag

Tuesday, April 16

Jonathan Brooks of Beholder & Esteban Rosas of Julieta Taco Shop

  • First Course
  • Squid cracker with smoked fish mousse, pickled shallot, and hot sorghum
  • Second Course
  • Spring fideo, local mushrooms, green garlic, crema
  • Third Course
  • Duck tamale with walnut mole and quelites
  • Fourth Course
  • Lamb loin, lentils, ramp pipian, grilled onion salad
  • Fifth Course
  • Chocolate cremeaux

Wednesday, April 17

Scott Deck of Ritz Charles & Craig Baker of Team Indiana, HÄIV Hospitality, Ghost Mobile Kitchen, and Chef’s Night Off

  • First Course
  • Miso cured salmon with black radish, baby bok choy, pickled red beet, smoked salmon roe, micro broccoli, and oolong soy tea
  • Second Course
  • She-crab bisque with charred elote, scallion oil, guajillo oil, and micro cilantro
  • Third Course
  • Iberico secreto with romanesco-roasted baby potatoes, charred Broccolini, Italian parsley, and lemon oil
  • Fourth Course
  • Sakura Farms wet-aged wagyu strip steak with mint chimichurri, 72-hour herb labneh, sweet potato, and golden za’atar–dusted fondant potatoes
  • Fifth Course
  • Lemon-blueberry boba cheesecake rectangular tart with honey-mint meringue, wild berries, and micro tangerine

Thursday, April 18

Jeff Stoller of Harry & Izzy’s Downtown & Matt Wahl of HC Tavern and Kitchen

  • First Course
  • Pimento cheese biscuit with pickled tomato relish
  • Second Course
  • Duck confit tostada with cherry mostarda
  • Third Course
  • Sweet gem with charred cipollini buttermilk vinaigrette
  • Fourth Course
  • Chili-glazed short rib with garlic scallion mashed potatoes
  • Fifth Course
  • Caramel popcorn pot de creme

Friday, April 19

Dyke Michaels of Harder Brunch & Mike Gomez of Gomez BBQ

  • First Course
  • Brie fondue with bacon jam, smoked balsamic grapes, fried cheese, a touch of fermented spiced honey, and sliced fig
  • Second Course
  • Smoking Goose sausage–stuffed ricotta shell, roasted red pepper sauce, and micro-basil
  • Third Course
  • Romaine lettuce, Caesar dressing, Spanish manchego cheese, white anchovy, charred romaine puree, and a house-made crispy cheese grissini
  • Fourth Course
  • Parmesan-cured prime rib with parmesan jus, caramelized parsnip-brie puree, and cheddar dusted Broccolini
  • Fifth Course
  • Danish blue cheese cheesecake with blackberry moscato jam and gjetost-pecan crust

A Special Thanks to:

This Year's Nonprofit Beneficiaries:

Tuesday: Every Dog Counts Rescue • Wednesday: Team Indiana, Culinary Crossroads • Thursday: Heroes Foundation • Friday: Meals on Wheels Hamilton County

See Photos from Savor 2023